Workshops/Tutorials

DateTitleContact
Tutorials
September 8thHalf day, AMAdversarial MLBattista Biggio, Fabio RoliBattista Biggio
September 8thFull dayUltraFast 3D Sensing, Reconstruction and Understanding of People, Objects and EnvironmentsSean Fanello, Julien Valentin, Jonathan Taylor, Christoph Rhemann, Adarsh Kowdle, Jürgen Sturm, Shahram IzadiSean Fanello
September 8thHalf day, AMHoloLens
September 8thHalf day, AMFace Tracking and its ApplicationsJustus Thies, Michael Zollhöfer, Christian Theobalt, Matthias NießnerJustus Thies
September 8thHalf day, AMRepresentation Learning for Pedestrian Re-identificationLiang Zheng, Yang Yang, Shengcai LiaoShengcai Liao
September 8thHalf day, AMNormalization Methods for Training Deep Neural Networks: Theory and PracticeMete Ozay, Lei HuangMete Ozay
September 8thHalf day, AMFunctional Maps: A Flexible Representation for Learning and Computing CorrespondenceMaks Ovsjanikov, Emanuele Rodolà, Or Litany, Leo GuibasOr Litany
September 8thHalf day, AMVisual Localization: Feature-based vs. Learned ApproachesTorsten Sattler, Eric BrachmannTorsten Sattler
September 8thHalf day, AMVideo Recognition and Retrieval at the TRECVID BenchmarkGeorge Awad, Alan Smeaton, Cees Snoek, Shin'ichi Satoh, Kazuya UekiGeorge Awad
September 8thHalf day, AMHuman Identification at a Distance by Gait and Face AnalysisYongzhen Huang, Liang Wang, Man Zhang, Tieniu TanMan Zhang
September 8thHalf day, PMInstance-level Visual RecognitionGeorgia Gkioxari, Ross Girshick, Kaiming He, Piotr DolalrGeorgia Gkioxari
Workshops
September 8thHalf day, PM2nd International Workshop on Computer Vision for UAVs (UAVision)Kristof Van Beeck, Toon Goedemé, Tinne Tuytelaars, Davide ScaramuzzaKristof Van Beeck
September 8thHalf day, AMVision Meets Drone: A ChallengePengfei Zhu, Longyin Wen, Xiao Bian, Haibin LingPengfei Zhu
September 8thHalf day, PMOpen Images Challenge WorkshopVittorio Ferrari, Alina Kuznetsova, Jasper Uijlings, Rodrigo Benenson, Victor Gomes, Matteo MallociVittorio Ferrari
September 8thHalf day, PMVision for XRMichael Goesele, Richard NewcombeMichael Goesele
September 8thHalf day, PMAutoNUE: Autonomous Navigation in Unconstrained EnvironmentsManmohan Chandraker (UCSD), C. V. Jawahar (IIIT Hyderabad), Srikumar Ramalingam (Univ. of Utah), Anbumani Subramanian (Intel), Anoop Namboodiri (IIIT Hyderabad)C. V. Jawahar
September 8thFull dayWorkshop on Shortcomings in Vision and LanguageRaffaella Bernardi, Raquel Fernandez, Spandana Gella, Kushal Kafle, Stefan Lee, Dhruv Batra, and Moin NabiRaffaella Bernardi
September 8thHalf day, PMMultimodal Learning and Applications WorkshopPaolo Rota, Vittorio Murino, Michael Yang, Bodo RosenhahnPaolo Rota
September 8thHalf day, PMWorkshop on Objectionable Content and MisinformationCristian Canton, Matthias Niesser, Marius Vlad, Paul Natsev, Mark D. Gianturco, Ruben van der DussenCristian Canton
September 9thFull dayJoint COCO and Mapilary Recognition Challenge WorkshopTsung-Yi Lin, Genevieve Patterson, Matteo R. Ronchi, Yin Cui, Alexander Kirillov, Holger Caesar, Michael Maire, Serge Belongie, Lubomir Bourdev, Ross Girshick, James Hays, Pietro Perona, Deva Ramanan, Larry Zitnick, Samuel Rota Bulò, Lorenzo Porzi, Peter Kontschieder, Jasper Uijlings, Vittorio Ferrari, Piotr DollárTsung-Yi Lin
Piotr Dollar
September 8thHalf day, PMWIDER Face and Pedestrian ChallengeChen Change Loy, Dahua Lin, Wanli Ouyang, Yuanjun Xiong, Shuo Yang, Qingqiu Huang, Dongzhan Zhou, Ping Luo, Quanquan Li, Junjie YanChen Change Loy
September 8thHalf day, PMBrain-Driven Computer VisionSimone Palazzo, Isaak Kavasidis, Stavros Dimitriadis, Dimitris KastaniotisSimone Palazzo
September 8thHalf day, PMPoseTrack Challenge: Articulated People Tracking in the WildMykhaylo Andriluka, Umar Iqbal, Christoph Lassner, Eldar Insafutdinov, Leonid Pishchulin, Siyu Tang, Anton Milan, Jürgen Gall, Bernt SchieleMykhaylo Andriluka
September 8thHalf day, PMAnticipating Human BehaviorJuergen Gall, Jan van Gemert, Kris Kitani, Juergen Gall
September 9thHalf day, AM4th International Workshop on Recovering 6D Object PoseRigas Kouskouridas, Tomas Hodan, Krzysztof Walas, Tae-Kyun Kim, Jiri Matas, Carsten Rother, Frank Michel, Vincent Lepetit, Ales Leonardis, Carsten Steger, Caner Sahin, Juil SockRigas Kouskouridas
September 9thHalf day, AMEgocentric Perception, Interaction and Computing (EPIC)Dima Damen, Giuseppe Serra, David Crandall, Giovanni Maria Farinella, Antonino FurnariDima Damen
September 9thHalf day, AMSecond Workshop on 3D Reconstruction Meets Semantics (3DRMS)Radim Tylecek, Torsten Sattler, Thomas Brox, Marc Pollefeys, Robert B. Fisher, Theo GeversRadim Tylecek
September 9thHalf day, AM9th International Workshop on Human Behavior Understanding: Towards Generating Realistic Visual Data of Human BehaviorXavier Alameda-Pineda, Elisa Ricci, Albert Ali Salah, Nicu Sebe, Shuicheng YanXavier Alameda-Pineda
September 9thHalf day, PM4th International Workshop on Observing and Understanding Hands in Action (HANDS2018)Tae-Kyun Kim, Guillermo Garcia-Hernando, Antonis Argyros, Vincent Lepetit, Iason Oikonomidis, Angela YaoTae-Kyun Kim
September 9thHalf day, PM360° Perception and InteractionMin Sun, Yu-Chuan Su, Wei-Sheng Lai, Liwei Chan, Hou-Ning Hu, Silvio Savarese, Kristen Grauman, Ming-Hsuan YangMin Sun Yu-Chuan Su
September 9thHalf day, PM1st Person in Context (PIC) Workshop and ChallengeSi Liu, Jiashi Feng, Jizhong Han, Shuicheng Yan, Yao Sun, Yue Liao, Lejian Ren, Guanghui RenSi Liu
September 9thHalf day, PM6th Workshop on Assistive Computer Vision and RoboticsGiovanni Maria Farinella, Marco Leo, Gerard Medioni, Mohan TrivediGiovanni Maria Farinella
September 9thHalf day, PM5th Women in Computer Vision WorkshopZeynep Akata, Dena Bazazian, Yana Hasson, Angjoo Kanazawa, Hildegard Kuehne, Gul VarolGul Varol
Hilde Kuehne
September 9thFull day4th Workshop on Computer VISion for ART Analysis (VISART IV).Alessio Del Bue, Leonardo Impett, Stuart James, Peter Hall, Joao Paulo Costeira, Peter BellAlessio Del Bue
September 9thFull dayApolloScape: Vision-based Navigation for Autonomous DrivingPeng Wang, Ruigang Yang, Andreas Geiger, Hongdong Li, Alan YuillePeng Wang
September 9thFull dayWorkshop on Visual Learning and Embodied Agents in Simulation EnvironmentsPeter Anderson, Manolis Savva, Angel X. Chang, Saurabh Gupta, Amir R. Zamir, Stefan Lee, Samyak Datta, Li Yi, Hao Su, Qixing Huang, Leonidas GuibusPeter Anderson
Li Yi
September 9thFull day11th POCV Workshop: Action, Perception and OrganizationDeepak Pathak, Bharath HariharanDeepak Pathak
September 9thFull day2nd Workshop on Youtube-8M Large-Scale Video UnderstandingApostol (Paul) Natsev, Rahul Sukthankar, Joonseok Lee, George TodericiJoonseok Lee
September 9thFull day2nd International Workshop on Compact and Efficient Feature Representation and Learning in Computer Vision (CEFRL 2018)Jie Qin, Li Liu, Li Liu, Fan Zhu, Matti Pietikäinen, Luc Van GoolJie Qin
September 14thHalf day, AMThird International Workshop on Video SegmentationPablo Arbelaez, Thomas Brox, Fabio Galasso, Iasonas Kokkinos, Fuxin LiFuxin Li
September 14thHalf day, AMPerceptual Image Restoration and Manipulation (PIRM) Workshop and ChallengeLihi Zelnik-Manor, Tomer Michaeli, Radu Timofte, Roey Mechrez, Yochai Blau, Andrey Ignatov, Antonio Robles-Kelly, Mehrdad ShoeibyRoey Mechrez
September 14thHalf day, AMThe Visual Object Tracking Challenge Workshop VOT2018Matej Kristan, Aleš Leonardis, Jiři Matas, Michael Felsberg, Roman PflugfelderMatej Kristan
September 14th Full dayBioImage ComputingJens Rittscher, Anne Kreshuk, Florian JugJens Rittscher
September 14thHalf day, PMPeopleCap 2018: capturing and modeling human bodies, faces and hands.Jonathan Taylor, Gerard Pons-MollGerard Pons-Moll
September 14thHalf day, PMBias Estimation in Face Analytics (BEFA)Rama Chellappa, Nalini Ratha, Rogerio Feris, Michele Merler, Vishal PatelNalini Ratha
Michele Merler
September 14thHalf day, PM1st Large-scale Video Object Segmentation ChallengeLinjie Yang, Yuchen Fan, Jianchao Yang, Weiyao Lin, Michael Ying Yang, Brian Price, Jiebo Luo, Thomas HuangNing Xu
September 14thFull dayVizWiz Grand Challenge: Answering Visual Questions from Blind PeopleDanna Gurari, Kristen Grauman, Jeffrey BighamDanna Gurari
September 14thFull day5th TASK-CV: Transferring and Adapting Source Knowledge in Computer Vision and 2​nd VisDA ChallengeT. Tommasi, D. Vázquez, K. Saenko, B. Usman, X. Peng, J. Hoffman, N. Kaushik, A. M. López, W. Li, F. OrabonaTatiana Tommasi
David Vázquez
September 14thFull dayWhat is Optical Flow for?Laura Sevilla-Lara, Deqing Sun, Jonas Wulff, Fatma GüneyLaura Sevilla-Lara
September 14thFull dayFirst Workshop on Computer Vision For Fashion, Art and DesignHui Wu, Negar Rostamzadeh, Leonidas Lefakis, Joy Tang, Rogerio Feris, Tamara Berg, Luba Elliott, Aaron Courville, Chris Pal, Sanja Fidler, Xavier Snelgrove, David Vazquez, Julia Lasserre, Thomas Boquet, Nana YamazakiHui Wu
September 14thFull day3D Reconstruction in the Wild, Hiroshi Kawasaki, Takeshi Masuda, Shohei Nobuhara, Tomas Pajdla, Akihiro SugimotoAkihiro Sugimoto
September 14thFull day​1st Workshop on Interactive and Adaptive Learning in an Open WorldErik Rodner, Alexander Freytag, Vitto Ferrari, Mario Fritz, Uwe Franke, Terrence Boult, Juergen Gall, Walter Scheirer, Angela YaoAlexander Freytag
Angela Yao
September 14Full day3rd Workshop on Geometry Meets Deep LearningXiaowei Zhou, Emanuele Rodolà, Jonathan Masci, Kosta Derpanis, Michael BronsteinXiaowei Zhou
September 14Full day6th Workshop on Computer Vision for Road Scene Understanding and Autonomous DrivingMathieu Salzmann, José Alvarez, Lars Petersson, Fredrik Kahl, Bart NabbeMathieu Salzmann
Satellite events
Sept 9Full dayChalearn Looking at People: Inpainting and Denoising in the Deep Learning AgeSergio Escalera, Hugo Jair Escalante, Isabelle Guyon, Meysam Madadi, Stephane Ayache, Yagmur Gucluturk, Umut Güçlü, Marti Soler, Florin PopescuSergio Escalera
Sept 13-14Full day2. ACM Computer Science in Cars Symposium (CSCS 2018). Future Challenges in Artificial Intelligence & Security for Autonomous VehiclesCornelia Denk, Mario Fritz, Oliver Grau, Hans-Joachim Hof, Oliver Wasenmüller, Jürgen Pfister, Björn BrücherMario Fritz